Project/Area Number |
22760158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUMANO Tomoyuki 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80435437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HANAMURA Katsunori 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20172950)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ふく射 / 希土類元素 / 釉薬 / 希土類ドープ釉薬 / セラミックコーティング / 放射率制御 |
Research Abstract |
Ceramic glaze contained erbium was coated on polycrystalline alumina to enhance emittance of the alumina in the wavelength around 1.5. m by means of submerged-substrate method proposed in this study. Spectral distribution of normal emittance of the coated alumina was measured under the condition of the temperature 1273 K. It was revealed that the emittance in the emissive band around 1.5. m increases with the film thickness and content of Er, and then, approaching to the almost maximum value. Furthermore, we succeeded in coating Er-doped ceramic glaze with thickness of 0.05 mm by means of blade coating method.