Verification of low dimensional Debye theory by specific heat capacity measurement of nano-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Haruka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (70462835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱物性 / ナノ粒子 / 比熱容量 / 断熱型熱量計
Research Abstract
To verify low dimensional Debye theory experimentally, specific heat capacity of gold nano-particles was measured by adiabatic calorimeter applying a pulse-tube refrigerator. Specific heat capacity of bulk of gold was also measured in the same condition and compared with the result of the nano-particles. It is found that the result in the nano-particles was different from that of the bulk. As temperature in particular rises, the difference increased. This suggests that the nano-particles have thermal characteristics unlike the bulk.