Numerical simulation of flame and compression wave in far field for alternative fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Yu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (90415901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数値解析 / 燃焼モデル / 反応モデル / 液膜モデル / 爆発 / シミュレーション / 安全 / 漏洩モデル / 化学反応 / 拡散
Research Abstract
A new numerical simulation approach is proposed for a risk assessment of the leak and the explosion of alternative fuel. The explosion damage has been estimated by empirical procedure in previous works. The new approach is based on the detailed physical phenomena and simulation model in this study. The experiment and simulation of the heating test for alternative fuel construct the leak model. The detailed reaction models for the alternative fuel has been developed and reduced. The reaction models are implemented in the combustion simulation and validated with experimental data.