Investigation on flame spread characteristics of partially prevaporized droplets by using infrared laser absorption method and modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masao  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任開発員 (80371144)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃焼 / 微小重力 / 液滴 / 噴霧燃焼 / 数値計算 / 火炎
Research Abstract
Application of 3.39μm Infrared laser absorption method for measurement of fuel vapor concentration to microgravity experiments was performed, toward clarification of the effects of fuel vapor concentration distribution around droplets on flame spread characteristics between partially prevaporized droplets. By scanning the laser path along the axis of the array in 500K air after 1.2s prevaporization, qualitative measurement of fuel vapor concentration distribution along the axis was successfully achieved, for n-decane droplet array with 1mm drolet diameter.