Design of vibration mode shape for composite piezoelectric material by using local anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90548190)
Research Collaborator NARITA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00137407)
KAJIWARA Itsuro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60224416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合材料 / 振動制御 / 最適設計 / 異方性構造 / 繊維強化複合材料 / 振動モード / 曲線状繊維 / スマート構造 / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
The present study generated a new function of carbon fiber reinforced laminated materials, known as advanced composite materials with high specific stiffness and strength. New structures of composite materials with curvilinear reinforcement fibers and variable-thicknesses were proposed in this study, and this structure realized local anisotropy in different positions of structures. Optimum placements of local anisotropy induced by optimum curvilinear fiber shape and distributed thickness resulted in controlling shapes of vibration mode arbitrary. The technique was applied to design optimum smart composite structures to enhance the performances of vibration suppression. From above, it is concluded that the present technique enables effective usage or suppression of vibration by considering the shape of vibration mode.