Liquid Inertia Damper that Utilizes Electromotive Induction for Passive and Active Vibration Control Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Taichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80360189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動制御 / 制振 / ダンパ / ダンピング / 電磁誘導 / 慣性質量
Research Abstract
An liquid inertia damper that utilizes electromotive induction of electrically fluid applying for not only passive and also active type vibration control device is developed. Damper has a long by-pass pipe filled in salty water with electric node and magnetic node, and electromagnets are installed around the by-pass pipe. It is obvious from test results that the liquid can move under high voltage and high magnetic field, and resisting force of the test damper are controllable by the Fleming interaction under switching eight electromagnetic nodes.