Suppression of Friction-Induced Vibration of a Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50451737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摩擦振動 / 制振 / 機械力学 / 安定性
Research Abstract
When a plate-like object is rubbed by rubber, self-excited vibration is induced due to friction. Such friction-induced vibration often results in noise since plate vibration oscillates the air. An example is the noise induced by a closing window of an automobile. For reducing the vibration, we experimentally investigate fundamental characteristics of the vibration and effects of a dynamic absorber which is mounted on a plate.