Development of non-contact manipulation technique for multiple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hideyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90334763)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音響エネルギー / 非線形音響学 / 音響放射圧 / パラメトリック音源 / パルス圧縮 / 波形歪み / 圧縮性粘性流体 / 計算音響学 / パラメトリックアレイ / 弾性球 / 波形歪 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a manipulation system for multiple particles. Ultrasonic radiation force was adopted as remote force. In order to control sound fields, a simulator of nonlinear sound propagation was developed. Simulation results indicated that an arbitrary potential field was generated from a sound source driven by multiple frequency signals controlled with phases. To measure the distances of particles, a pulse compression technique was applied to a parametric sound source. Results suggested that the proposal was useful for the measurement. The combine of these techniques improve the development of a functional manipulation system for multiple particles.