Dynamic Modeling of a Cell as an Intelligent Structural System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Toshihiko  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30361877)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / モデル化 / 細胞組織 / シグナル伝達 / 振動 / 振動数 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
This report describes that a dynamic model of mechanical sensing system of an osteoblast is constructed by considering a cell as an intelligent structural system with sensors, controllers, and actuators, and that the effective frequency and amplitude of mechanical vibration on bone formation is identified. As a result, we have developed an experimental method to obtain the relationship between mechanical deformation and biochemical response of a cell and have shown that the mechanical sensing system of a cell can be modeled. Furthermore, we have shown that the cell proliferation is promoted with decreasing the vibration frequency and that 50 Hz is the effective frequency of bone formation.