Semi-active vibration control inspired by smooth locomotion of animate beings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IBA Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 京都工芸繊維大学, 准教授 (10402984)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 免震 / 制震 / 制御工学 / 耐震
Research Abstract
This study proposes new vibration control methods using neural oscillators. One of the methods is for active mass dampers and the other one is based on harmonically varying damping for semi-active dampers. In biological study, Central Pattern Generators(CPGs) consisted of the neural oscillators in bodies playing a significant role in the walking have been learned over the last few decades. In this study, the algorithm is installed into the controller for the active mass damper requiring robustness and stroke limitation, and is tried to embed into the controller for the semi-active damper. Moreover, this study shows an evaluating method of synchronization between a structure and the CPGs installed in the controller using phase reduction theory. In addition, this study demonstrates application of the harmonically varying damping to MR dampers and the effect of the harmonically varying damping on a coupled structure in parallel with the variable damper.