Development of Synchronous Vibration Mechanism for Hand-Held Vibrating Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BONKOBARA Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10294886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形振動 / 自励振動 / 自己同期現象 / 振動制御 / 建設機械 / 衝突振動 / シューティング法 / 安定判別
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to develop a new mechanism for a tamping rammer using self-synchronization phenomena in order to address the problem of the hand-arm vibration syndrome. It was proven that suitable synchronous vibration could be generated in the elementary model, and that the existence region of these synchronized solutions can be expanded by setting the system parameters appropriately. In addition, the prototype has been developed based on the mechanism of the impact model with four oscillators. After conducting the sand compaction test, it was confirmed that the suitable synchronized vibration can be generated continually.