Noise Reduction Using Active Noise Shielding for Inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOBA Yosuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (20380602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords能動音響制御 / 遮音壁 / 適応制御 / 仮想マイク法 / 音源方向推定
Research Abstract
This paper presents the improvement of sound attenuation performance of active noise barrier. At first, the proposed method is able to switch appropriately for estimated incident direction of noise between filters identified in preliminarily to estimate signal in control location. This method is able to maintainthe sound attenuation at a control location in change of incident direction of noise. In addition, As a result of computer simulation, combining feedforward control with feedback control expands control area