Development of wearable scratching monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40451538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / ヒトの引っ掻き動作計測 / 医療福祉 / 痒み / 引っ掻き動作 / 動作計測 / 医療・福祉 / 動作モニタリング
Research Abstract
In this work, monitoring system for human scratching behavior has been developed in order to evaluate itch sensation and therapeutic process of skin disease. For this purpose, a nail-mounted scratch sound sensor, a finger bending polymer sensor, and a ring-type finger force senor were designed and the effectiveness against monitoring of scratching were verified by experiment. Additionally, relationship between sensor output from scratch sound sensor and scratch motion properties such as shear force and velocity wasinvestigated. And estimation methods of motion properties were constructed.