Project/Area Number |
22760180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka University (2011) Tohoku University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Masahiro 大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50447140)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 筋芽細胞アクチュエータ / マイクロロボット / 細胞の機械刺激応答 / チャネルロドプシン |
Research Abstract |
Recently, bioactuators that exhibit self-organization have been attracting a lot of attention, because biological devices are expected to have significant abilities such as self-reproduction, self-repair, self-assembly. Based on this consideration, we have developed a myofilament-actuator, where we have utilized effects of a mechanical stimulation to construct the mechanical structure of such a bio-actuator. More specifically, we found that induction of differentiation into myofilament-like cells from a cultured myoblasts C2C12 is promoted under the mechanical stimulation.