Hybrid Haptic Interface which can display cutting force of biological soft tissue by a surgical instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Teppei  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40554473)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボティクス / 機能性流体 / ハプティックインタフェース / 機械力学・制御 / 知能機械 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
A novel encountered-type haptic interface for surgical simulators is proposed. This interface has a container of MR (Magneto-Rheological) fluid and an operator puts a surgical tool into the fluid and can feel resistance force by moving the tool. Since the tool is not mounted mechanically on a haptic interface, an operator can change tools easily and the device can be applied to simulations which require several tools.