Development of holonomic and omnidirectional precise inchworm mechanism for surface chip mounting technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIWAKI Ohmi  横浜国立大学, 学際プロジェクト研究センター, 特任教員(助教) (20377021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精密機械システム / コンパクト生産システム / 独立三自由度 / 圧電アクチュエーター / 電磁石 / 表面実装技術 / FF/FB制御 / 過渡特性 / 液架橋力 / チップ部品 / 動作補正 / チップ実装 / 微小液滴塗布 / 圧電リニアモータ
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research is to develop surface mounting technology used by precise 3 DOF omidirectional inchworm mobile mechanism. Achievements of this study are summarized as below,(1) Demonstration of pick & place method used by liquid briding force.(2) We have achieved improvement of the electromagnetic force to increase both of maximum velocity and positioning accuracy.(3) We have studied transient response of the mechanism and calculated optimal shape of the displacement of the piezoelectric actuators. We have also developed FF/FB control to get 0. 05μm positioning resolution for the mechanism in 1 axis. In experiments, we get the settling time down to 0. 05s when the target position is less than 30μm. We have also checked that the mechanism has good positioning repeatability, i. e. 3σof final position is 0. 09μm and average CV is 0. 5%.(4) We show our method has good feasiblity to decrease vibration, energy, size down to 1/1000 of conventional methods.