Dynamic Plastic Deformation Distribution Control of a Rheological Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMORI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30346522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレオロジー物体 / 成形制御 / 粘弾性モデル / 変形分布制御 / 食品ハンドリング / 粘弾性モデリング
Research Abstract
A shaping strategy of a rheological object was proposed. We introduced a seven-nodes viscoelastic model for approximating the outline and the dynamic characteristics of the object. Then, we showed a shaping method of the object' s outline, where the proportion of the input axis to another one, which is perpendicular to the input one, is controlled by using a parallel jaw gripper. Based on the plastic deformation distribution for the integrated input stress, the proposed method can actively manage the object' s final outline. We showed the experimental results for confirming the validity of the proposed method.