Task-oriented Physical Support System with Muscle Synergy Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60388147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Fumio  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
UEMURA Mitsunori  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00512443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間機械システム / ロボティクス / リハビリテーション / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
This report describes the development of a physical support system which enhances motor skills in human voluntary movement. The main features of the proposed system are as follows :(1) The novel concepts of Agonist-antagonist muscle-pairs ratio(A-A ratio) and Agonist-antagonist muscle-pairs activity(A-A activity) are introduced for extracting muscle synergies from EMG signals of multiple flexor and extensor muscles.(2) The extracted muscle synergies are used for an evaluation of motor skills and an improvement of motor performance. We experimentally show that the modification of muscle-activity balance between agonist-antagonist muscles leads to the improvement of motor performance. Our approach would be useful for establishing a novel teaching method in sports coaching and rehabilitation.