Carbon nanocoil actuators driven at micro-/ nano-meters area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Kaori  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40422795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 電子顕微鏡 / アクチュエータ / カーボンナノコイル / ナノアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Aiming to the exploitation of the actuator which operates in a nanometer/ micrometer area, electrostatic and mechanical characteristics of individual carbon nanocoils(CNCs) were studied mainly by in-situ measurement in the transmission and scanning electron microscopes. Elemental technologies to realize the CNC-based nanoactuators were examined by constructing some prototypes of basic machinery components inside the electron microscopes and verifying their behaviors under load or electrostatic fields.