Development of Mechanism for Master-Slave Wearable Training Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50372686)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間支援ロボット / ウェアラブルロボット / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The wearable master-slave upper limb training device has been developed in this study. Developed device has 7 D.O.F which are the same D.O.F of human upper limb. In addition, the master-slave control method has been introduced. It is confirmed from the result under the master-slave control that a subject who uses this device can follow a trainer movement. Therefore, this device may be possible to train all upper limb joints independently and cooperatively.