Inertia Matching of Trans-femoral Prosthesis based on Effective Use of Its Inertia Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takahiro  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30322564)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords義足 / 慣性特性 / リハビリテーション / 大腿義足 / 歩行分析 / 階段昇段 / 慣性誘発度メジャー / スキルモデル
Research Abstract
The present study focuses on walking on stairs with the prosthetic leg as an example of higher ADL. We suppose that it is important to improve easiness of walking on stairs. This study, therefore, aims to development of the prosthesis leg with smooth gait in stairs. As the first step, effect of the inertia property on easiness of stair ascent was investigated by conducting experiments with an expert user of the prosthesis. In addition, gaits with the various inertia properties were investigated. As a result, it was found that easiness of walking was changed widely by inertia property of the prosthesis.