A Tactile Sensing for Estimating the Geometrical Shape and the Configuration of a Linked Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2011)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kouji  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80380682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / 触覚センシング / 多指ロボットハンド / 触角センシング
Research Abstract
We have proposed a tactile sensing for estimating the location and orientation of a joint-axis of a linked object. This estimation requires sensing of the location of a contact point and the direction of an edge of a linked object as contact information measured by a robotic fingertip. We have developed a robotic fingertip with a force sensor and a soft skin, and it can measure not only the location of a contact point but also the direction of an edge of an object. The estimation of a joint-axis of a linked object is demonstrated by using the soft fingertip.