An integrated control strategy for visual and tactile mechanisms of human motor control with large time delay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takahiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60453205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリーチング運動 / 上肢 / ヤコビ行列 / 冗長関節 / 腱駆動 / 非線形ばね / 上肢ロボット / バックドライバビリティ / 拮抗筋 / 手先到達運動 / 柔軟指 / 2段階制御 / ロボットハンド / リアプノフ関数 / 巧みさ / 器用さ / 視覚 / 触覚
Research Abstract
It is extremely different between the human motor control and conventional robot control systems. Especially, the large time delay due to the transmission of a nerve impulse influences the movements of the robot and the human. It is clearly indicated that the reaching movement of a redundant upper-limb robot in gravity converges successfully with resolving the singular configuration of the robot and the so-called ill-posed problem.