Development of a high-speed and high-precision visual target following system using a mobile robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahide  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60459237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボティクス / 視覚に基づく追尾 / 知能ロボティックス / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / モデル化 / 知能機械
Research Abstract
This study has addressed a development of a high-speed and high-precision visual target following system using a wheeled mobile robot with an active camera. We have derived a visual target following control system in the case of using a fixed camera for a moving target and the case of using a pan camera for a stationary target. Also, we have proposed novel schemes for a depth estimation using a single camera and for avoiding robot joint limits. The performance of the proposed schemes has been evaluated experimentally.