Experimental Evaluation for Subliminal Calibration for Machine Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (20408652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間機械システム / 人間機械系 / 人間モデル / ニューラルネットワーク / 熟達 / サブリミナル / 福祉機器応用
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel assist named "subliminal calibration" is proposed. The technique is to modify the operated machine dynamics approaching to human image. Furthermore, a new evaluation technique for operation skill using time delay of command input decision. Finally, the experimental results show the skill of beginners approaches to the expert's one by the assisting technique.