Project/Area Number |
22760195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ロボット機構 / 蛋白質 / 運動学 |
Research Abstract |
From a perspective of robot kinematics, we proposed a protein model which comprises serial link manipulators constrained by springs, and a method for analyzing the characteristics of the internal motion. We applied this method to data from PDB of a variety of proteins. The results are almost consistent with the actual internal motions of them in performing functions. The kinematic structures of proteins for performing functions are represented in the model and the analysis.