Variable Dynamic Range Control Based on Object Inherent Dynamics in Human-Robot Cooperative Interaction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUMUGIWA Toru  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (90362912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボット / 人間-ロボット協調系 / インターフェース / 制御
Research Abstract
This paper presents development of a mechanical man-machine interface to stabilize robot motion control system in a human-robot dynamic interaction. The proposed interface provides a human operator with a hybrid control mode which is composed of an impedance control(an admittance control) and an inherent dynamics interaction. The control system combines the two control strategies into a single hybrid control strategy. To confirm the performance of the proposed system, a dynamic interaction experiment involving a human operator is carried out. Experimental results show that the proposed system is effective for controlling the motion of the robot in the human-robot cooperative interaction.