Foundation of Resonance and Motion Control Theory for Muscular System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Ritsumeikan University (2010)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Mitsunori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00512443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共振 / 多関節ロボット / 可変剛性 / 筋駆動 / 適応制御 / 最適制御 / エネルギー効率 / 筋駆動系 / 運動制御 / ロボット / 装具
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a concept of resonance and motion control theory for muscular systems, in which mechanical stiffness of actuators can be adjustable. For this purpose, we also proposed a lightweight and small-size mechanism of stiffness adjustment. Based on the concept of resonance, we proposed a control method that not only adaptively optimize joint stiffness, but also control motion. Advantages of this control method are that it does not require parameter values of the robots or elaborate numerical calculations.