Magnetic particles for deformable robot maneuvered in a confined environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NOKATA Makoto  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80335067)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用ロボット / 磁場駆動 / 柔軟ロボット / 体内移動 / 磁性粒子流体 / 磁性粒子 / 低侵襲 / 医用材料 / 機能材料
Research Abstract
This research presents an advanced locomotion method that produces non-slippingmotion in digestive organs and the abdominal cavity. New movement principle of the robot,which has a soft and deformable body that can move through a confined space is proposed.The mechanism of a toy water snake is applied to this principle. Magnetic particles insidethe water balloon are affected by the external magnetic field and push the inner side of a balloon to the direction of a magnetic field. We construct an experimental model to verifythe proposed principle, the sliding movement is measured using the model. Confirmatoryexperiments of movement are conducted in the two sheets that imitated internal organs.