Mechanical Properties of Link Model with Lower Extremity Muscle Arrangement during the landing and jumping motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Tomohiko  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (80321420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体機構制御 / 三対6筋 / 腓腹筋 / 二関節筋 / 一関節筋 / 跳躍 / 着床 / 筋電図 / モデル解析
Research Abstract
Unlike conventional robots, in which a single actuator controls the movements of a single joint, humans have pairs of antagonistic muscles, including bi-articular muscles. These muscles function together to simultaneously move two joints, controlling the viscoelasticity and the force generated at the ends of the four extremities. From this perspective, we proposed a simplified lower-extremity link model that takes into consideration not only the mono-articular muscles of the various joints, but the bi-articular muscles as well. We then demonstrated that the parallel link mechanism of the gastrocnemius muscle, the bi-articular muscle along the posterior crus, is strongly involved in stabilizing a jumping motion, and that the coordinated contraction mechanism of the three pairs of muscles in the femoral region contributes to absorbing the force generated during the landing motion.