Development of Wearable Driving Units Driven for Long Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50311072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOHTA Shujiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10090218)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / ウェアラブルシステム / メカトロニクス / ウェアラブル駆動システム / 長時間駆動 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 変位センサ一体型柔軟空気圧シリンダ / 湾曲角センサ / 自己保持機能を有する流体制御弁 / 変位・湾曲計測システム / 組込み技術 / 変位センサー体型柔軟空気圧シリンダ
Research Abstract
Due to the aging Japanese society, the wearable driving system such as rehabilitation device is required. The purpose of this study is to develop small-sized wearable control devices. We aim to develop wearable driving units driven for long time. As a result, a displacement sensor and a bending sensor for a novel flexible pneumatic cylinder that could be used even if the cylinder bends was proposed and tested. The flexible pneumatic cylinder with built-in linear encoder and banding sensor was also proposed and tested. As a control device for wearable actuator, fluid control valve with self-holding function that can be driven for a long time by using a small-sized battery was proposed and tested. In addition, the performance of these tested wearable control devices was improved.