Development of aligned tissue evaluation method using optical response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA Mizue  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発第一部光音技術グループ, 副主任研 (00510893)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光計測 / 生体組織 / バイオメカニクス / 材料力学 / 光学異方性
Research Abstract
In characterization of biological samples, non-invasive and non-destructive analyses are often required. Optical measurement has been widely used as analysis method that meets the requirement. We focus on polarization properties of biological tissue. The aim of this study is to obtain information of the tissue alignment behavior using optical response. We made simulated samples with optical properties similar to biological tissue and measured optical responses of these samples using a constructed system. The results indicated that a stacking model was adequate definition of optical model for the aligned tissue and demonstrated that proposed instrumentation technique was useful for quantitative estimation of alignment behavior and crystallization of materials.