Development of magnetic energy harvesting device for power-line field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kunihisa  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (50325487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / 環境磁界発電 / 商用周波数 / エナジーハーベスティング / 磁気ノイズ
Research Abstract
Because power-lines are necessary for our modern life, we are required to coexist with undesirable magnetic power-line noise. The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the energy harvesting of power-line magnetic field. We demonstrated energy harvesting of 6. 32mW from a magnetic field of 21. 2μT at 60Hz.