Use of carbon nanocoil as catalyst support for development of high-performance fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70301942)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノコイル / 直接メタノール型燃料電池 / Pt/Ru触媒 / 膜-電極接合体 / 化学気相合成法 / ポリオール法 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 3次元可視化機能 / 化学気相堆積法
Research Abstract
When carbon nanocoils(CNCs) are used in fuel cell electrodes, the diffusion of fuel and gas, and the removal of reaction products, becomes considerably smoother. In this research project, I used CNC as an anode or cathode catalyst support material in direct methanol fuel cells(DMFCs). Other carbon nanoparticles, Arc-Black(AcB) and Vulcan, were also used as catalyst supports to compare with the CNCs. Compared with the catalyst layers of AcB and Vulcan, the catalyst layer of CNCs was confirmed to have several voids. As for the anode catalysts, the voltages of the PtRu/CNC and PtRu/Vulcan became almost the same at a high current density. As for the cathode catalysts, the power density of Pt/CNC was 1. 2 times higher than that of Pt/Vulcan and 1. 6 times higher than that of Pt/AcB. These results clearly show that CNC is a good catalyst support for fuel cell.