Development of magnetic separation system for removal of ferromagnetic impurity from highly viscous fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Fumihito  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80558263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高粘性 / 強磁性 / 超電導磁石離 / 金属摩耗粉 / 磁気フィルタ / マルテンサイト変態 / 磁気分離 / 磁気フィルター / 粒子軌跡シミュレーション / 高粘性流体 / 磁気力 / 超電導磁石
Research Abstract
It is necessary to remove the metallic wear debris originating from manufacturing line in industrial plant dealing with highly viscous fluid. These impurities are difficult to separate from products with general separation technique because of high viscosity of the medium, and efficient separation technique is not established yet. These impurities can be separated from the medium with magnetic force. In this study, the separation ability of high gradient magnetic separation system with a superconducting magnet(HGMS) and magnetic filters was examined from experiment and simulation toward the practical use. As the results, the study shows that the removal of ferromagnetic SUS particle in highly viscous fluid is possible by HGMS.