Study of estimation of iron loss under both dc-biased magnetization and compressive stress for design of energy saving devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011)
Okayama University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10346413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電磁鋼鈑 / 鉄損推定 / 圧縮応力 / 直流偏磁 / 歪み波鉄損 / マイナーループ / ヒステリシス損
Research Abstract
The measurement system was developed used for the measurement of the semi-static hysteresis loop (excitation frequency : 5mHz)of an electrical steel sheet under both dc-biased magnetization and compressive stress. The effect of the compressive stress on the hysteresis loss of minor loop which generated on the initial magnetization curve is examined. Irrespective of the largeness of compressive stress, the hysteresis loss of a minor loop of the non-oriented electrical steel sheet reaches the maximum when the DC biased magnetization of 1. 5T is applied. When the compressive stress of 5MPa is impressed, the increasing rate of the hysteresis loss of a minor loop decreases. Under the dc-biased magnetization above 1. 5T, when the compressive stress increases, the hysteresis loss of a minor loop hardly increases.