Human body impedance for low-frequency using numerical human models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TARAO Hiroo  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00321498)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人体インピーダンス / 皮膚インピーダンス / 人体詳細モデル / 接触電流 / SPFD法 / 人体内部抵抗
Research Abstract
Numerical system including complex arithmetic for human body impedance using numerical human models was completed. As a result of calculation for the typical current path (hand-to-foot), it is confirmed that the enough large electrode areas considered in the study did not influence to the human body impedance. The calculated internal body impedance was about twice larger than measurement data reported by others. Meanwhile it is found that the percentage contribution of the segmental impedances of each part of the body to the total impedance for the calculated and the measured data coincides each other.