Research on a Direct Load Control Method to Integrate a Large Amount of Photovoltaic and Wind Power Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Junji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電力系統 / 周波数変動 / 直接負荷制御 / 風力発電 / ヒートポンプ給湯機 / ヒートポンプ式給湯機
Research Abstract
Since the output power of photovoltaic and wind power generations fluctuates violently, installation of large amounts of them are a great concern for electric power systems. Assuming a future with infrastructure to communicate with many information appliances, a technology has been developed to adjust power consumption of loads connected to power systems in order to compensate the fluctuation, which makes power systems accept more variable generation. Heat pump water heaters with CO2 refrigerant were used as control targets in the demonstration test.