Evaluation of electromagnetic interference characteristics ofnext-generation aircrafts based on composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionElectronic Navigation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUMORI Shunichi  独立行政法人電子航法研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20551211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 電磁環境 / 樹脂系複合材料 / 航空機 / 炭素繊維 / 数値解析 / FDTD / 遮蔽 / CFRP / 電気・電磁環境
Research Abstract
To evaluate the electromagnetic interference characteristics ofnext-generation aircrafts based on composite materials, the electromagnetic characteristicsof the these materials are measured and analyzed. First, the electromagnetic shieldingcharacteristics of various types of carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) are evaluated.The quasi-isotropic CFRP laminates have shielding effects around 50 dB, which is almostthe same as the aluminum plate. In addition, the electromagnetic field (EMF) characteristicsinside the CFRP structure made of woven fabrics were evaluated using thereverberation chamber. The measured quality factor confirmed no significant difference inthe aluminum and the CFRP sidewalls. Finally, based on the measured parameters, theEMF inside the aircraft cabin is analyzed using FDTD method.