In situ observation of MOS structure with an ultra thin metal gate for clarification of NBTI mechanism
Project/Area Number |
22760222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHAO Ming 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50512224)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 作成 / 評価技術 / NBTI / 高精度ERDA / 高精度RBS / ERDA / RBS / 超薄型連続金属膜 |
Research Abstract |
The 3-nm-thicked continuous metal film has been successfully fabricated by sputtering deposition and 50eV ion irradiation. Therefore, it is possible to prove one of the theories of the mechanism of NBTI by using ERDA to study the H concentration in the Si substrate of CMOS. We have observed that the H can out diffuse in Si substrate at 260oC. This result indicates that ‘diffusion-limited' model is more suitable for explain the NBTI mechanism. This result can be used for the optimization of the fabrication parameters of CMOS.