Study on spin arrangement in two dimensional ferromagnetic-antiferromagnetic nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takashi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 助教 (10564742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsL1_0規則合金 / FePtRh / ナノドット / ビット・パターンド・メディア / 強磁性-反強磁性相変化 / 交換結合 / 磁化反転 / 磁気力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Magnetic nano-patterned films which have L10 ordered structure in whole patterned area were fabricated for investigating bit patterned media. On the ferromagnetic (FM)-weak FM pattern with the dot size of 50nm, the switching field distribution of FM dots were decreased to 2/5 due to its exchange coupling between dots and spacing. On the FM-antiferromagnetic (AF) pattern, no exchange bias occurred because of its canceled spin arrangement (AF1 or AF3 type) or insufficient thickness of AF phase for existence of spin-frustrations. These results should be advantageous for decreasing the switching field distribution on HDD.