Spin motive-force device with zinc-blende MnAs nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
PHAM Nam hai  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (50571717)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜 / 量子構造 / 半導体スピントロニクス / MnAs / 微粒子 / クーロン・ブロッケード / スピノダル分解 / 半導体スピントロニックス
Research Abstract
We aimed at the development of fabrication technology of homogeneous ferromagnetic MnAs nanoparticles embedded in a GaAs matrix for semiconductor spintronic applications. We successfully developed(1) the spinodal decomposition technique using the phase decomposition diagram for fabrication of homogenous MnAs nanoparticles. Using this technique, we successfully fabricated(2) single electron transistors with strong spin accumulation and long spin relaxation time, and(3) double barrier tunnel junctions with zinc-blended MnAs nanoparticles and non-magnetic electrodes with magnetoresistance enhanced by in-elastic co-tunneling.