Study on bound exciton states of isoelectronic centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yukihiro  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords束縛励起子 / 等電子トラップ / 光物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性
Research Abstract
Impurity centers in a semiconductor have been attracting a strong interest for the realization of the solid-state photon sources with the specific emission wavelength. In this work, we achieved an extremely high uniformity of the emission wavelength for the exciton bound to the nitrogen(N) pairs. We studied the spatial localization of excitons bound to N pairs in Nδ-doped GaAs. Furthermore, we studied the bound exciton-acoustic phonon coupling in Nδ-doped GaAs.