Self-organic growth of electric ceramics thin films and reconfigurable rf device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成研究科, 助教 (80314540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己組織化 / ナノテクノロジ / 強誘電体 / 薄膜 / スパッタ法 / 原子平坦基板 / PbTiO3 / セラミックス / ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
The fabrication of ferroelectric nanocrystal and high quality thin films has been widely interesting because of new ferroelectric devices such as rf-reconfigurable devices. The fabrication of nanocrystal array, that is, position control of nanocrystal growth on atomically flat sapphire substrates was developed. In order to measure the electric and rf properties of nanocrystal and thin films, nano-sized pattering and analysis for the obtained materials were performed. The low voltage operation and new frequency conversion devices were successfully obtained.