Study on solar-cells using InN/GaN superlattice peudo-alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARAZUKA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (40329082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsInN / 分子線エピタキシー / 太陽電池 / 窒化物半導体 / 超格子 / 励起子 / 光吸収 / 直接遷移 / 間接遷移
Research Abstract
Implementation of highly efficient semiconductor solar-cells are investigated. Semiconductor hetero-structures controlled in nano-meter-scale (superlattice) is employed as the active layer to enhance the efficiency of the solar-cells by increasing the absorption of sunlight. Theoretical and experimental investigations are performend on the AlAs/GaAs superlattices as prototypes to confirm the validity of the superlattice active layer. Growth of InN by molecular beam epitaxy is investigated for the applications of InN/GaN short-period superlattice.