Development of a liquid crystal optical resonator coupled with optical confinement of a hollow fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Ryotaro  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 助教 (90535361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶 / フォトニック結晶 / 光共振器 / 光ファイバ
Research Abstract
Cholesteric liquid crystals, which have a helical structure formed by self-assembly, have recently attracted much attention because their helical structure can be regarded as a one-dimensional pseudo-photonic crystal. In this research, the optical confinement of a cholesteric liquid crystal in an optical hollow fiber is investigated. The cholesteric liquid crystal, which has a one-dimensional orientation, is oriented in two-dimension in the hollow fiber. This indicates that the hollow fiber structure enables to create a higher order structure for cholesteric liquid crystals.