A Study on Novel Applications of Solid-Core Photonic Bandgap Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Kunimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20333627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光ファイバ / フォトニック結晶 / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / フォトニックバンドギャップファイバ / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the propagation characteristics of solid-core photonic bandgap fibers(SC-PBGFs) aiming to achieve large mode area(LMA) and effectively single-mode operation with a practically allowable bending radius for high-power Yb-doped fiber lasers and amplifiers. Through detailed numerical simulations based on the finite element method(FEM), we evaluated the impacts of the order of photonic bandgap on the bending performance and pointed out the limits of core-size enlargement in the SC-PBGFs with a one-cell core structure due to the increment of bending loss. In addition, under practical constraints, we found that the SC-PBGFs having a seven-cell core can achieve sufficient differential bending loss between the fundamental mode and the higher-order modes and a much larger effective area limit as compared with previously-reported index-guiding LMA fibers.