Development of High resolution Autostereoscopic Display using Liquid Crystal Sutter dividing the Iris-plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHINABE Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30361132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶 / ディスプレイ / 立体ディスプレイ / 高精細 / アイリス面 / 液晶ディスプレイ / 三次元ディスプレイ / アイリス面空間分割 / 光方向制御 / 裸眼
Research Abstract
We developed the high-resolution autostereoscopic 3D display system based on the iris-plane dividing technology. We electrically controlled the observation area discretely in the direction of the depth without any mechanical parts by changing the position of activated LC cell according to the visual distance. We also developed the front diffusing film which maintains the polarization state and has a top-hat light diffusing distribution, wide-viewing angle OCB-mode liquid crystal shutter and realized high light efficiency and high luminance uniformity. We confirmed that that our 3D display successfully produced high-quality stereoscopic images without cross-talk noise.