Infrared spectroscopic catheter with hollow fiber-based ATR probe for diagnosis of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KINO Saiko  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (30536082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中空光ファイバ / 赤外分光法 / ATR / 動脈硬化診断
Research Abstract
A catheter based on hollow-optical fiber with an ATR prism at the distal end is proposed for diagnosis of atherosclerosis. By using this catheter, infrared absorption spectra of inner wall of vessel is measured in vivo. In this study, hollow-optical fiber that is suited to ATR probes are designed and fabricated. Improvements of the probe and the measurement system made in vivo measurement of biological samples such as oral mucosa possible.