Development of thin microwave antenna inserted into endoscope for treatment of bile duct carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (80334168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波 / がんの温熱治療 / マイクロ波微細径アンテナ / 内視鏡 / マイクロ波アンテナ / 胆管部腫瘍 / 再狭窄 / 金属ステント / 非侵襲 / 生体等価ファントム / マイクロ波治療器 / 血流による冷却効果 / 生体適合性材料
Research Abstract
The thermal treatment is one of the modalities for cancer treatment, utilizing the difference of thermal sensitivity between tumor and normal tissue. There are a few methods for heating the cancer cells inside the body. In this study, intracavitary heating is employed for treatment. In this treatment, a long flexible microwave antenna is inserted into the forceps channel of the endoscope and is led to the bile duct. In this study specifications of the microwave antenna such as diameter and length of the antenna were decided based on results of animal experiment. Moreover, the antenna structure was improved by opinion of medical doctors. In addition, heating characteristics of the antenna inserted into a metallic stent, which is frequently employed for treatment of bile duct carcinoma, could be investigated. As a result, some effective characteristics for the heating of this situation were found.